main-image.jpg
scsf-logo.png
 

February 16 - 18, 2018
Huntington Beach, CA

So Cal SwordFight

 

South Coast Swords and Kron Martial Arts are proud to host SoCal Swordfight, one of North America's premier Historical European Martial Arts events for classes and competitions.

 

February 16 - 18 at the Outbreak Soccer Centers
5555 McFadden Avenue
Huntington Beach, CA 92649

 

 
main-background.jpg

Tournaments

ADVANCED STEEL LONGSWORD

ADVANCED STEEL LONGSWORD

WOMEN'S OPEN STEEL LONGSWORD

WOMEN'S OPEN STEEL LONGSWORD

OPEN STEEL LONGSWORD

OPEN STEEL LONGSWORD

RAPIER (RAPIER & DAGGER)

RAPIER (RAPIER & DAGGER)

SWORD & BUCKLER

SWORD & BUCKLER

SINGLE STICK

SINGLE STICK

OPEN SYNTHETIC LONGSWORD

OPEN SYNTHETIC LONGSWORD

GUILD V. GUILD BATTLE

GUILD V. GUILD BATTLE

CUTTING

CUTTING

main-background.jpg

CLASSES & Seminars

Below is the list of classes and seminars being offered at SoCal Swordfight this year. As you can see, it is a pretty extensive list with move then 30 classes and should contain something for everyone at every level.

For a more detailed view of the schedule, times and field assignments, click here.

Saturday Classes

Class Block 5 (9:30 AM - 10:45 AM)
Jeff Jacobson - The Meyer Square
Tony Huang - Dagger Plays 101
Richard Marsden - Dealing with the Insane and Great
Robin Price & Morgan Ferry - Cherokee Knife & Tomahawk

Class Block 6 (11:00 AM - 12:15 PM)
Gary Chelak - Marozzo Single Sword
Luke LaFontaine - Choreographing Longsword & Other Weapons
Christopher Nelson - Rondel of Fiore
Jordan Hinckley - 4 Types of Meyer Fighters

Class Block 7: (1:30 PM - 2:45 PM) 
Richard Marsden - Polish Saber
Kyle Griswold - KDF Viking Shield
Robin Price & Morgan Ferry - Lamh Batta Lann, Self-Defense
Philip Wheeler - Fabian von Auerswald Ringen

Class Block 8: (3:00 PM - 4:15 PM) 
Jeff Jacobson - Rapier of Bondi di Mazo
Tracy Mellow - Fiore Zogho Largo (Wide Plays)
Sigmund Amadeus Werndorf- Longsword Free Play Techniques
Adam Simmons - Military Saber

Friday Classes

Class Block 1 (10:30 AM - 11:45 AM)
Kyle Griswold - Lignitzer Sword & Buckler
Luke LaFontaine - Measure in HEMA
Tim Magnuson - Intro to Schielhau

Class Block 2 (1:00 PM - 2:15PM) 
RJ McKeehan - Two Handed Cutting Fundamentals
Robin Price & Morgan Ferry - Apache Knife
Christopher Nelson - Intro to HEMA

Class Block 3 (2:30 PM - 3:45 PM) 
Jonathan Clyde Ying - Intro to Singlestick
Robert Childs - Techniques and Tactics for Strengthening Your Fight
Albert Toberer - Unarmed Combat

Class Block 4 (4:00 PM - 5:15 PM) 
Philip Martin - Single Hand Cutting
Robin Price & Morgan Ferry- Broadsword & Targe
Myles Cupp - How to Research HEMA

Sunday Classes

Class Block 9 (9:30 AM - 10:45 AM) 
Richard Marsden - Giganti 101
Tracy Mellow - Fiore Zogho Stretto (Close Plays)
Robin Price & Morgan Ferry - Lamh Batta Lann, Self-Defense

Class Block 10 (11:00 AM - 12:15 PM) 
Julian Schuetze - Messer, Wecker and Constrainer
Brittany Reeves - Ringen am Schwert
Gerard Noel - Atienza Kali

Class Block 11 (1:45 PM - 3:00 PM) 
Brian Stokes - Staff
Tracy Mellow - Working with the Longsword Positions of Fiore
Robin Price - Cane

 
Instructor and Class Lists are Subject to Change.

2018 Sponsors

 

SoCal Swordfight could not take place without the generous support in funding, equipment, services, and prizes from our sponsors.

Please take a few moments to learn more about each of them.

 

If you are interested in becoming a sponsor, please click here.

main-background.jpg

Contact Us

 
Name *
Name