CLASSES & Seminars

We listened to everyone's feedback from last year's event and we've made classes longer and added one additional block. Including a "Special Request Block" on Saturday night that will be determined based on your responses during registration.

Below you will find the current schedule for the different class blocks.

Scroll down to see a list of instructors and classes who are already confirmed for SoCal 2019.

Saturday Classes

Class Block 5 (10:00 AM - 11:30 AM)
Field 1: Francesco Loda - Strategy & Tactics: Roman Rapier
Field 2: Robin Price & Morgan Ferry - Apache Knife
Field 3: Adam Simmons - Saber

Class Block 6 (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM)
Field 1: James Clark - Spadone: The Florentine Barbaran
Field 2: Anthony Buonomo - Advanced I.33
Field 3: Richard Marsden - Fencing with Fiore
Lecture: Brian Stokes

Class Block 7: (2:45 PM - 4:15 PM) 
Field 1: Tom Matthews - Rapier & Dagger
Field 2: Gary Chelak - Sidesword
Field 3: John Sullins - Italian Saber
Lecture: Ilya Alekseyev

Class Block 8: (4:30 PM - 6:30 PM) 
Field 1: Tomasetti & Loda - HEMA for Kids
Field 2: Brittany Reeves - Ringen am Schwert
Field 3: Cody Flanigan - Smallsword

Class Block 9: (6:15 PM - 7:45 PM) 
Field 1: Jeff Jacobson - Dussack
Field 2: John Patterson - Measure & Tempo
Field 3: Jeremy Halliday - Sudden Strikes

Friday Classes

Class Block 1 (10:00 AM - 11:30 AM)
Field 1: Tim Magnuson - Fundamentals of Longsword Cutting
Field 2: Ryan Shapiro - Artful Rapier, Guards of Giganti
Field 3: Doug Bostic - Meyer & Singlestick

Class Block 2 (1:00 PM - 2:30 PM) 
Field 1: Francesco Loda - Striscia Romana (Roman Rapier)
Field 2: Tracy Mellow - Valdi Longsword
Field 3: Jeremy Halliday - Meyer in Tournaments

Class Block 3 (2:45 PM - 4:15 PM) 
Field 1: Jonathan Ying - How to Beat Noobs
Field 2: Robin Price & Morgan Ferry - French Cane
Field 3: Roberto Martinez-Loyo - Macqahuitl
Lecture: Myles Cupp

Class Block 4 (4:30 PM - 6:00 PM) 
Field 1: Josh Gilbrech - Grappling in Italian Smallsword
Field 2: Luke LaFontaine - HEMA for Stage Combat
Field 3: Steaphen Fick - Women's Self Defense

Sunday Classes

Class Block 10 (9:00 AM - 10:30 AM) 
Field 1: Steaphen Fick - Dagger
Field 2: Sean Franklin - Liechtenauer’s New Clothes (Longsword)
Field 3: Kyle Griswold - Sword & Buckler
Field 4: Richard Marsden - Polish Saber

Class Block 11 (10:45 AM - 12:15 PM) 
Field 1: Price & Ferry - Irish Stick
Field 2: Steaphen Fick - Body Language
Field 3: John Patterson - Pugilism
Lecture: Ilya Alekseyev

Class Block 12 (1:30 PM - 3:00 PM) 
DEDICATED SPARRING BLOCK!
CLASSES MAY END UP HERE TOO!

 
To view the live schedule with class times and instructors for SoCal Swordfight 2019, click here.
Times, Instructors, and Classes are Subject to Change.