Please check below to see a list of participants for each of the tournaments we are hosting this year at SoCal Swordfight 2019.
If you need to make any adjustments to the list please email us at info@socalswordfight.com

To see the most up to date list of competitors and tournament participants, click here.

 Longsword Tournaments

Synthetic Longsword

Anthony Julin
Michael Schachtner
Sean Ellis
William Bui
Nishan Jayasinghe
Joshua Moore
Harriet Coates
Katharine Efird
Haesung Kim
Kyle Jackson
Justin Weeks
Trevor Amspaugh
Geoffrey Harrington
Ashton Warren
Sylvia Lee
Gary Garcia De Alba
Gary Gibson
Rick Silver
Jay Fonacier
Steve Frostrom (SSM)
Timothy Leonard
Alexander Lianides
Brian Chen
Wendy Marques
Yuquan Mao
Dusan Petrovic
John Zemanek
Isaac Humber
Jason Salter
Matthew Bento
Tom Ostrowski
Cameron Law
Andrew Perkins
Alan West
Zac Rust
Sean Dickinson
Adam Retana
Paul Suda

Open Steel Longsword

Christopher Phoenix
Tim Magnuson
Sigmund Werndorf
Dashiell Harrison
Jack Stewart
David Suh
Nicole Green
Raul Barrera-Barraza
Mike Metz
Andrew Hall
Brian Stewart
Angel Uribe
Sarah Potratz
Stephen Loch
Kirsten Meredith
Nathan Rowe
Jon Breshears
Justin Beck
Jordan Hinckley
Rebecca Glass
Devin McCarthy
Joseph Zagroba
Arthur Henry
Philip Wheeler
Rachel Van Dyke
Timothy Elliott
Dean Flagg
Jonathan Magno
Mark Peterson
Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval
MatthewRoop-Kharasch
Nathan King
Dylan Labbie
Alexander Laslavic
Lacey Cupp
Nolan Duino
Dylan Smith
Carl Peterson
Paul Barolet
Alex Jackson
Michael Badulak
Joel Overly
Christian Hutton
Alejandro Jaquez
William Mobijohn
Charlton Jackson
Chandler G Ryder
Michael French
Gintaras Valiulis
Thomas Appiah
Joshua Gardner
Emily McMartin
Shane Gabbard
Garrett Rivere
Tony Huynh
Robert Bird
Darren McGlinchey

Women’s Steel Longsword

Sarah Potratz
Rachel Van Dyke
Nicole Green
Kirsten Meredith
Silvia Tomassetti
Rebecca Glass
Sara Lewis
Lacey Cupp
Ashton Warren
Harriet Coates
Sylvia Lee
Emily McMartin
Ardyn Shepard
Wendy Marques
Maura Dykstra
Katharine Efird

Advanced Longsword

Kyle Griswold
Douglas Bostic
Jeremy Halliday
Jonathan Clyde Ying
Gary B Ledford
Myles Cupp
Eric Hardeman
Chris Ponzillo
Josh Gilbrech
Anthony Buonomo
Josh Furrate
Christopher Yang
Shane Gibson
Omar Alonso Macías Ortiz
Ramon Santos
Tracy Mellow
Allan Sherlock
Jeff Jacobson

 

Rapier / Rapier & Dagger Tournaments

Open Rapier (Rapier & Dagger) Tournament

Rebecca Glass
Ronan Relosa
Michael Schachtner
Michael Badulak
Eric Hardeman
Nathan Rowe
Dean Flagg
Haesung Kim
Jeff Fisher
Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval
Mark Peterson
Mike Metz
William Mobijohn
Charlton Jackson
David Laudenslager
Ivar K. Bjornsson
Michael French
Jaime Dworin
Andrew Robert Pietersen
Christopher Yang
Tony Huynh
Victor Cobian
William O Lewis
Sara Lewis
Jonathan Clyde Ying
Jordan Williams
Paolo Gianni
Alexander Jackson
Chandler G Ryder
Isaac Humber
Emily Humber
Alexander Laslavic
Omar Alonso Macías Ortiz
Elena Smith
William Bui
Cameron Law
Pendragon Gwartz
Sylvia Lee
Tom Ostrowski
Angel Uribe

Advanced Rapier (Rapier & Dagger) Tournament

Francesco Loda
Marcus Stobbe
Kai Eva
Arthur Henry
Adam D Simmons
Josh Gilbrech
Jeff Jacobson
Shane  Gibson
Ryan Shapiro
Myles Cupp
Andy Hoang
Tom Matthews
Jack Garamonde
Jonathan Curry
Brian Frick

 

Cutting Tournaments

Beginner’s Longsword Cutting Tournament

Rachel Van Dyke
Paul Barolet
Sarah Potratz
Nathan Rowe
Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval
Joseph Zagroba
David Suh
Nolan Duino
Rick Silver
Lacey Cupp
Ardyn Shepard
Andrew Hall
Cameron Law
Jack Stewart

Open Longsword Cutting Tournament

Phillip Martin
Eric Hardeman
Dean Flagg
Josh Furrate
Josh Gilbrech
Kirsten Meredith
Nathan King
Kyle Griswold
Joshua Gardner
Jonathan Clyde Ying
Myles Cupp
Silvia Tomassetti
Christopher Yang
Tim Magnuson
Allan Sherlock
Angel Uribe
Jeremy Halliday

 

Other Tournaments

Singlestick

Chris Ponzillo
Christopher Yang
Cody Flanigan
Anthony Buonomo
Doug Bostic
William O Lewis
Kyle Griswold
Tony Huynh
Alex Jackson
Ryan Shapiro
Mike Metz
Michael Badulak
David Laudenslager
Jordan Hinckley
Ramon Santos
Jay Fonacier
Rachel Van Dyke
Chandler G Ryder
Timothy Elliott
Sylvia Lee
Tabitha Halverson
Marcus Stobbe
Arthur Henry
Michael Schachtner
Joel Overly
Katharine Efird
Christian Hutton
Haesung Kim
Kai Eva
Dashiell Harrison
Ivar K. Bjornsson
Michael French
Thomas Appiah
Jaime Dworin
Alex Timmerman
Ardyn Shepard
Wendy Marques
Tom Matthews
Alexander Laslavic
Andrew Hall
Dean Collis
Thanh-Toan Dao
Paul Suda

Sword & Buckler

Marcus Stobbe
Shane Gibson
Adam D Simmons
Eric Hardeman
Anthony Buonomo
Dashiell K Harrison
Allan Sherlock
Gary B Ledford
Raul Barrera-Barraza
Jeff Fisher
John Zemanek
Brian Frick
Anthony Julin
Chris Ponzillo
Christopher Yang
Paul Barolet
Matthew Roop-Kharasch
Joel Overly
Harriet Coates
Katharine Efird
Joseph Zagroba
Nathan King
Michael French
Gintaras Valiulis
Alex Timmerman
Dean Collis
Alan West

Smallsword - Experimental

Francesco Loda
John Sullins
Ronan Relosa
Sarah Potratz
Josh Furrate
Nicole Green
Doug Bostic
Michael Badulak
Eric Hardeman
Kai Eva
Jeff Fisher
David Suh
Josh Gilbrech
Nolan Duino
Cody Flanigan
Ryan Shapiro
Myles Cupp
Darren McGlinchey
Jaime Dworin
Chris Vivo
Tim Magnuson
Jonathan Clyde Ying
Isaac Humber
Emily Humber
Angel Uribe
Alexander Laslavic
Elena Smith
Kaden Wang
Sean Dickinson
Christopher Bartlett
Thomas Matthews

 

To see the most up to date list of competitors and tournament participants, click here.